The Taxpayer Protection Pledge is a project of Tax Accountability, the political action arm of Taxpayers United of America. In order to be considered for an endorsement, completed pledges must include both pledge and questionnaire. Please send to info@taxpayersunited.org or by fax at 312.427.5139.

pledgefinal

 

 

Candidates, Sign the Pledge!

Click here for the federal pledge and questionnaire

Click here for the Illinois state pledge and questionnaire

Signatories/Endorsements

U.S. President

Coming soon…

House of Representatives

State Senator Kyle McCarter for U.S. Congress – 15th district

U.S. Senate

James Marter for U.S. Senate

Comptroller

  • Susan Mendoza D
  • Leslie Munger R “I”
  • Claire Ball L

Representative in Congress

1st District

  • Bobby Rush for U.S. House, Illinois – 1st District D “I”
  • August Deuser for U.S. House, Illinois – 1st District R
  • Tabitha Carson for U.S. House, Illinois – 1st District L

2nd District

  • Robin Kelly for U.S. House, Illinois – 2nd District D “I”
  • John Morrow for U.S. House, Illinois – 2nd District R

3rd District

  • Daniel Lipinski for U.S. House, Illinois – 3rd District D “I” Unopposed

4th District

  • Luis Gutierrez for U.S. House, Illinois – 4th District D “I’ Unopposed

5th District

  • Mike Quigley for U.S. House, Illinois – 5th District D “I”
  • Vince Kolber for U.S. House, Illinois – 5th District R
  • Rob Sherman for U.S. House, Illinois – 5th District G

6th District

  • Amanda Howland for U.S. House, Illinois – 6th District D
  • Peter Roskam for U.S. House, Illinois – 6th District R “I”

7th District

  • Danny Davis for U.S. House, Illinois – 7th District D “I”
  • Jeffrey Leef for U.S. House, Illinois – 7th District R (Obj. Pending)

8th District

  • Raja Krishnamoorthi for U.S. House, Illinois – 8th District D
  • Pete DiCianni for U.S. House, Illinois – 8th District R
  • Bill Fraser for U.S. House, Illinois – 8th District I

9th District

  • Janice Shakowsky for U.S. House, Illinois – 9th District D “I”
  • Joan Lasonde for U.S. House, Illinois – 9th District R
  • David Williams III for U.S. House, Illinois – 9th District I

10th District

  • Brad Shneider for U.S. House, Illinois – 10th District D
  • Robert Dold for U.S. House, Illinois – 10 District R “I”

11th District

  • Bill Foster for U.S. House, Illinois – 11th District D “I”
  • Tonia Khouri for U.S. House, Illinois – 11th District R

12th District

  • Charles Baricevic for U.S. House, Illinois – 12th District D
  • Mike Bost for U.S. House, Illinois – 12th District R “I”
  • Paula Bradshaw for U.S. House, Illinois – 12th District G

13th District

  • Mark Wicklund for U.S. House, Illinois – 13th District D
  • Rodney Davis for U.S. House, Illinois – 13th District R “I”

14th District

  • Jim Walz for U.S. House, Illinois – 14th District D
  • Randy Hultgren for U.S. House, Illinois – 14th District R “I”

15th District

  • John Shimkus for U.S. House, Illinois – 15th District R “I” Unopposed

16th District

  • Adam Kinzinger for U.S. House, Illinois – 16th District R “I” Unopposed

17th District

  • Cheri Bustos for U.S. House, Illinois – 17th District D “I”
  • Patrick Harlan for U.S. House, Illinois – 17th District R

18th District

  • Junius Rodriguez for U.S. House, Illinois – 18th District D
  • Darin LaHood for U.S. House, Illlinois – 18th District R “I”

State Senator

1st District

  • Antonio “Tony” Munoz for Illinois State Senate – 1st District D “I” Unopposed

2nd District

  • Omar Aquino for Illinois State Senate – 2nd District D Unopposed

4th District

  • Kimberly Lightford for Illinois State Senate – 4th District D “I” Unopposed

5th District

  • Patricia Van Pelt for Illinois State Senate – 5th District D “I” Unopposed

7th District

  • Heather Steans for Illinois State Senate – 7th District D “I” Unopposed

8th District

  • Ira Silverstein for Illinois State Senate – 8th District D “I” Unopposed

10th District

  • John Mulroe for Illinois State Senate – 10th District D “I” Unopposed

11th District

  • Martin Sandoval for Illinois State Senate – 11th District D “I” Unopposed

13th District

  • Kwame Raoul for Illinois State Senate – 13th District D “I” Unopposed

14th District

  • Emil Jones III for Illinois State Senate – 14th District D “I” Unopposed

16th District

  • Jacqueline Collins for Illinois State Senate – 16th District D “I” Unopposed

17th District

  • Donne Trotter for Illinois State Senate – 17th District D “I” Unopposed

19th District

  • Michael Hastins for Illinois State Senate – 19th District D “I” Unopposed

20th District

  • Iris Martinez for Illinois State Senate – 20th District D “I” Unopposed

22nd District

  • Cristina Castro for Illinois State Senate – 22nd District D
  • Tracy Smodilla for Illinois State Senate – 22nd District R (Obj. Pending)

23rd District

  • Tom Cullerton for Illinois State Senate – 23rd District D “I”
  • Seth Lewis for Illinois State Senate – 23rd District R

25th District

  • Corrine Peirog for Illinoise State Senate – 25th District D
  • Jim Oberweis for Illinois State Senate – 25th District R “I”

26th District

  • Kelly Mazeski for Illinois State Senate – 26th District D (Obj. Pending)
  • Dan McConchie for Illinois State Senate – 26th District R “I”

28th District

  • Laura Murphy for Illinois State Senate – 28th District D “I”
  • Mel Thillens for Illinois State Senate – 28th District R

29th District

  • Julie Morrison for Illinois State Senate – 29th District D “I”
  • Benjamin Salzberg for Illinois State Senate – 29th District R

31st District

  • Melinda Bush for Illinois State Senate – 31st District D “I”
  • Michael Amrozowicz for Illinois State Senate – 31st District R

32nd District

  • Melissa Coyne for Illinois State Senate – 32nd District D (Obj. Pending)
  • Pamela Althoff for Illinois State Senate – 32nd District R “I”

34th District

  • Steve Stadelman for Illinois State Senate – 34th District D “I” Unopposed

35th District

  • Dave Syverson for Illinois State Senate – 35th District R “I” Unopposed

37th District

  • Chuck Weaver for Illinois State Senate – 37th District R “I” Unopposed

38th District

  • Christine Benson for Illinois State Senate – 38th District D
  • Sue Rezin for Illinois State Senate – 38th District R “I”

40th District

  • Toi Hutchinson for Illinois State Senate – 40th District D “I” Unopposed

41st District

  • Christine Radogno for Illinois State Senate – 41st District R “I” Unopposed

43rd District

  • Pat McGuire for Illinois State Senate – 43rd District D “I” Unopposed

44th District

  • Bill Brady for Illinois State Senate – 44th District R “I” Unopposed

46th District

  • Dave Koehler for Illinois State Senate – 46th District D “I” Unopposed

47th District

  • Jil Tracy for Illinois State Senate – 47th District R

49th District

  • Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant for Illinois State Senate – 49th District D “I”
  • Michelle Smith for Illinois State Senate – 49th District R

50th District

  • “Sam” William McCann for Illinois State Senate – 50th District R “I” Unopposed

52nd District

  • Scott Bennett for Illinois State Senate – 52nd District D “I”
  • Michael Madigan for Illinois State Senate – 52nd District R

53rd District

  • Jason Barickman for Illinois State Senate – 53rd District R “I” Unopposed

55th District

  • Dale Righter for Illinois State Senate – 55th District R “I” Unopposed

56th District

  • William “Bill” Haine for Illinois State Senate – 56th District D “I” Unopposed

58th District

  • Sheila Simon for Illinois State Senate – 58th District D
  • Paul Schimpf for Illinois State Senate – 58th District R

59th District

  • Gary Forby for Illinois State Senate – 59th District D “I”
  • Dale Fowler for Illinois State Senate – 59th District R

Illinois General Assembly

1st District

  • Daniel Burke for Illinois State Rep – 1st District D “I” Unopposed

2nd District

  • Theresah Mah for Illinois State Rep – 2nd District D Unopposed

3rd District

  • Luis Arroyo for Illinois State Rep – 3rd District D “I” Unopposed

4th District

  • Cynthia Soto for Illinois State Rep – 4th District D “I” Unopposed

5th District

  • Juliana Stratton for Illinois State Rep – 5th District D Unopposed

6th District

  • Sonya Marie Harper for Illinois State Rep – 6th District D “I” Unopposed

7th District

  • Emanuel “Chris” Welch for Illinois State Rep – 7th District D “I” Unopposed

8th District

  • La Shawn Ford for Illinois State Rep – 8th District D “I” Unopposed

9th District

  • Arthur Turner for Illinois State Rep – 9th District D “I” Unopposed

10th District

  • Melissa Conyears for Illinois State Rep- 10th District D
  • Mark Spognardi for Illinois State Rep – 10th District R

11th District

  • Ann Williams for Illinois State Rep – 11th District D “I”
  • Gary Mandell for Illinois State Rep – 11th District R

12th District

  • Sara Feigenholtz for Illinois State Rep – 12th District D “I”
  • Gene Witt for Illinois State Rep – 12th District R

13th District

  • Gregory Harris for Illinois State Rep – 13th District D “I” Unopposed

14th District

  • Kelly Cassidy for Illinois State Rep – 14th District D “I” Unopposed

15th District

  • John D’Amico for Illinois State Rep – 15th District D “I”
  • Jonathan Edelmen for Illinois State Rep – 15th District R

16th District

  • Lou Lang for Illinois State Rep – 16th District D “I” Unopposed

17th District

  • Laura Fine for Illinois State Rep – 17th District D “I” Unopposed

18th District

  • Robyn Gabel for Illinois State Rep – 18th District D “I”
  • Jessica Tucker for Illinois State Rep – 18th District R

19th District

  • Robert Martwick for Illinois State Rep – 19th District D “I” Unopposed

20th District

  • Merry Marwig for Illinois State Rep – 20th District D
  • Michael McAuliffe for Illinois State Rep – 20th District R “I”

21st District

  • Silvana Tibares for Illinois State Rep – 21st District D “I” Unopposed

22nd District

  • Michael Madigan for Illinois State Rep – 22nd District D “I” Unopposed

23rd District

  • Michael Zalewski for Illinois State Rep – 23rd District D “I” Unopposed

24th District

  • Elizabeth “Lisa” Hernandez for Illinois State Rep – 24th District D “I”
  • Andy Kirchoff for Illinois State Rep – 24th District R

25th District

  • Barbara Flynn Currie for Illinois State Rep – 25th District D “I” Unopposed

26th District

  • Christian Mitchell for Illinois State Rep – 26th District D “I” Unopposed

27th District

  • Monique Davis for Illinois State Rep  – 27th District D “I” Unopposed

28th District

  • Robert “Bob” Rita for Illinois State Rep – 28th District D “I” Unopposed

29th District

  • Thaddeus Jones for Illinois State Rep – 29th District D “I” Unopposed

30th District

  • William “Will” Davis for Illinois State Rep – 30th District D “I” Unopposed

31st District

  • Mary Flowers for Illinois State Rep – 31st District D “I” Unopposed

32nd District

  • André Thapedi for Illinois State Rep – 32nd District D “I” Unopposed

33rd District

  • Marcus Evans, Jr. for Illinois State Rep – 33rd District D “I” Unopposed

34th District

  • Elgie Sims, Jr. for Illinois State Rep – 34th District D “I” Unopposed

35th District

36th District

  • Kelly Burke for Illinois State Rep – 36th District D “I” Unopposed

37th District

  • Margo McDermed for Illinois State Rep – 37th District R “I” Unopposed

38th District

  • Al Riley for Illinois State Rep – 38th District D “I” Unopposed

39th District

  • Will Guzzardi for Illinois State Rep – 39th District D “I” Unopposed

40th District

  • Jaime Andrade, Jr. for Illinois State Rep – 40th District D “I” Unopposed

41st District

  • Grant Wehrli for Illinois State Rep – 41st District R “I” Unopposed

42nd District

  • Kathleen Carrier for Illinois State Rep – 42nd District D
  • Jeanne Ives for Illinois State Rep – 42nd District R “I”

43rd District

  • Anna Moeller for Illinois State Rep – 43rd District D “I”
  • Richard Evans for Illinois State Rep – 43rd District R (Obj. Pending)

44th District

  • Fred Crespo for Illinois State Rep – 44th District D “I”
  • Katy Dolan Baumer for Illinois State Rep – 44th District R

45th District

  • Cynthia Borbas for Illinois State Rep – 45th District D
  • Christine Winger for Illinois State Rep – 45th District R “I”

46th District

  • Deb Conroy for Illinois State Rep – 46th District D “I”
  • Heidi Holan for Illinois State Rep – 46th District R

47th District

  • Patricia Bellock for Illinois State Rep – 47th District R “I” Unopposed

48th District

  • Steve Swanson for Illinois State Rep – 48th District D
  • Peter Breen for Illinois State Rep – 48th District R “I”

49th District

  • Mike Fortner for Illinois State Rep – 49th District R “I” Unopposed

50th District

  • Valerie Burd for Illinois State Rep – 50th District D (obj. pending)
  • Keith Wheeler for Illinois State Rep – 50th District R “I”

51st District

  • Nick Sauer for Illinois State Rep – 51st District R Unopposed

52nd District

  • David McSweeney for Illinois State Rep – 52nd District R “I” Unopposed

53rd District

  • David Harris for Illinois State Rep – 53rd District R “I” Unopposed

54th District

  • Tom Morrison for Illinois State Rep – 54th District R “I” Unopposed

55th District

  • Martin Moylan for Illinois State Rep – 55th District D “I”
  • Dan Gott for Illinois State Rep – 55th District R

56th District

  • Michelle Mussman for Illinois State Rep – 56th District D “I”
  • Jillian Rose Bernas for Illinois State Rep – 56th District R

57th District

  • Elaine Nekritz for Illinois State Rep – 57th District D “I” Unopposed

58th District

  • Scott Drury for Illinois State Rep – 58th District D “I”
  • Martin “Marty” Blumenthal for Illinois State Rep – 58th District R

59th District

  • Carol Sente for Illinois State Rep – 59th District D “I”
  • Dawn Abernathy for Illinois State Rep – 59th District R

60th District

  • Rita Mayfield for Illinois State Rep – 60th District D “I”
  • Robert Ochsner for Illinois State Rep – 60th District R

61st District

  • Nikc Ciko for Illinois State Rep – 61st District D
  • Sheri Jesiel for Illinois State Rep – 61st District R “I”

62nd District

  • Sam Yingling for Illinois State Rep – 62nd District D “I”
    Rod Drobinksi for Illinois State Rep – 62nd District R

63rd District

  • Jack Franks for Illinois State Rep – 63rd District D “I”
  • Steven Reick for Illinois State Rep – 63rd District R

64th District

  • Barbara Wheeler for Illinois State Rep – 64th District R “I” Unopposed

65th District

  • Steven Andersson for Illinois State Rep – 65th District R “I” Unopposed

66th District

67th District

  • Litesa Wallace for Illinois State Rep – 67th District D “I” Unopposed

68th District

  • Tricia Sweeney for Illinois State Rep – 68th District D
  • John Cabello for Illinois State Rep – 68th District R “I”

69th District

  • Angelique Bodine for Illinois State Rep – 69th District D
  • Joe Sosnowski for Illinois State Rep – 69th District R “I”

70th District

  • Robert Pritchard for Illinois State Rep – 70th District R “I” Unopposed

71st District

  • Mike Smiddy for Illinois State Rep – 71st District D “I”
  • Tony McCombie for Illinois State Rep – 71st District R

72nd District

  • Michael Halpin for Illinois State Rep – 72nd District D
  • Brandi McGuirefor Illinois State Rep – 72nd District R

73rd District

  • Ryan Spain for Illinois State Rep – 73rd District R Unopposed

74th District

  • Bill Butts for Illinois State Rep – 74th District D
  • Daniel Swanson for Illinois State Rep – 74th District R

75th District

  • Martha Schugart for Illinois State Rep – 75th District D
  • John Anthony for Illinois State Rep – 75th District R “I”

76th District

  • Andy Skoog for Illinois State Rep – 76th District D “I”
  • Jerry Lee Long for Illinois State Rep –  76th District R

77th District

  • Kathleen Willis for Illinois State Rep – 77th District D “I”
  • Anthony Airdo for Illinois State Rep – 77th District R

78th District

  • Camille Lilly for Illinois State Rep – 78th District D “I” Unopposed

79th District

  • Katherine “Kate” Cloonen for Illinois State Rep – 79th District D “I”
  • Lindsay Parkhurst for Illinois State Rep – 79th District R

80th District

  • Anthony DeLuca for Illinois State Rep – 80th District D “I” Unopposed

81st District

  • Greg Hose for Illinois State Rep – 81st District D
  • Ron Sandack for Illlinois State Rep – 81st District R

82nd District

  • Jim Durkin for Illinois State Rep – 82nd District R “I” Unopposed

83rd District

  • Linda Chapa Lavia for Illinois State Rep – 83rd District D “I” Unopposed

84th District

  • Stephanie Kifowit for Illinois State Rep – 84th District D “I”
  • Mike Strick for Illinois State Rep – 84th District R

85th District

  • Emily McAsey for Illinois State Rep – 85th District D “I” Unopposed

86th District

  • Lawrence “Larry” Walsh Jr. for Illinois State Rep – 86th District D “I” Unopposed

87th District

  • Tim Butler for Illinois State Rep – 87th District R “I” Unopposed

88th District

  • Keith Sommer for Illinois State Rep – 88th District R “I” Unopposed

89th District

  • Brian Stewart for Illinois State Rep – 89th District R “I” Unopposed

90th District

  • Tom Demmer for Illinois State Rep – 90th District R “I” Unopposed

91st District

  • Michael Unes for Illinois State Rep – 91st District R “I” Unopposed

92nd District

  • Jehan Gordon-Booth for Illinois State Rep – 92nd District D “I” Unopposed

93rd District

  • John Curtis for Illinois State Rep – 93rd District D
  • Norine Hammond for Illinois State Rep – 93rd District R “I”

94th District

  • Bobby Pritchett for Illinois State Rep – 94th District D
  • Randy Frese for Illinois State Rep – 94th District R “I”

95th District

  • Mike Mathis for Illinois State Rep – 95th District D
  • Avery Bourne for Illinois State Rep – 95th District R “I”

96th District

  • Sue Scherer for Illinois State Rep – 96th District D “I”
  • Cynthia “Cindy” Deadrick Wolfer for Illinois State Rep – 96th District R

97th District

  • Mark Batinick for Illinois State Rep – 97th District R “I” Unopposed

98th District

  • Natalie Manley for Illinois State Rep – 98th District D “I” Unopposed

99th District

  • Anthony “Tony” DeIgiorno for Illinois State Rep – 99th District D
  • Sara Jimenez for Illinois State Rep – 100th District R “I”

100th District

  • Christopher “C.D.” Davidsmeyer for Illinois State Rep – 100th District R “I” Unopposed

101st District

  • Christine Law for Illinois State Rep – 101st District D
  • Bill Mitchell for Illinois State Rep – 101st District R “I”

102nd District

  • Brad Halbrook for Illinois State Rep – 102nd District R Unopposed

103rd District

  • Carol Ammons for Illinois State Rep – 103rd District D “I” Unopposed

104th District

  • Chad Hays for Illinois State Rep – 104th District R “I” Unopposed

105th District

  • Dan Brady for Illinois State Rep – 105th District R “I” Unopposed

106th District

  • Thomas Bennett for Illinois State Rep – 106th District R “I” Unopposed

107th District

  • John Cavaletto for Illinois State Rep – 107th District R “I” Unopposed

108th District

  • Charles Meier for Illinois State Rep – 108th District R “I” Unopposed

109th District

  • David Reis for Illinois State Rep – 109th District R “I” Unopposed

110th District

  • Dennis Malak for Illinois State Rep – 110th District D
  • Reggie Philips for Illinois State Rep – 110th District R “I”

111th District

  • Daniel Beiser for Illinois State Rep – 111th District D “I”
  • Mike Babcock for Illinois State Rep – 111th District R

1112th District

  • Katie Stuart for Illinois State Rep – 1112th District D
  • Dwight Kay for Illinois State Rep – 1112th District R “I”

1113th District

  • Jay Hoffman for Illinois State Rep – 1113th District D “I”
  • Katherine Ruocco for Illinois State Rep – 113th District R

114th District

  • LaToya Greenwood for Illinois State Rep – 114th District D
  • Bob Romanick for Illinois State Rep – 114th District R

115th District

  • Marsha Griffin for Illinois State Rep – 115th District D
  • Terri Bryant for Illinois State Rep – 116th District R “I”

116th District

  • Jerry Costello II for Illinois State Rep – 116th District D “I” Unopposed

117th District

  • John Bradley for Illinois State Rep – 117th District D “I”
  • Dave Severin for Illinois State Rep – 117th District R

118th District

  • Brandon Phelps for Illinois State Rep – 118th District D “I”
  • Jason Kasiar for Illinois State Rep – 119th district R

 

Local Offices

Dan Patlak  for Cook County Board of Review, 1st District

Tom Wilbeck for McHenry County Board District 1

Joe Tirio for McHenry County Recorder

Kelly Liebmann for McHenry County Board District 6

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Related posts

About

About Taxpayers United Of America Taxpayers United of America (TUA) is a nonpartisan, 501(c)(4) taxpayer advocacy group. Founded June 27, 1976 in...

Staff

Jim TobinPresident Jim Tobin founded Taxpayers United of America (TUA) in 1976, which has become one of the largest taxpayer organizations in...

Posted